800-528-4343

MS-100-POE

Fiber Media Converter, Comercial, MM, Dual Fiber, 10/100, SC, 2km w/30W POE (Stand Alone)

Features 

• Miniature Design
• 1x 10/100 (Fast Ethernet) RJ45 Network port
• 1x 100BASE-FX SC duplex multi-mode port
• Extends 10/100 Ethernet up to 2km over multi-mode fiber
• Injects up to 30W of PoE power for remote devices
• Compliant with IEEE802.3af / IEEE802.3at standards
• Autosensing MDI/MDIX crossover on a network port
• LED indicators for network signals, link status, and power
• Power supply included

Technical Specs 
Unit Specifications
Max Operating Distance Electrical Up to 100 meters on the network port (10/100 copper)
Max Operating Distance Optical Up to 2km Using multi-mode 5oum or 62.5 um fiber
Network Port RJ45 Connector
Optical Port Duplex SC multi-mode fiber
Ethernet 10/100mbps full half-duplex
Optical Wavelength 1310nm
Optical Launch Power -9dBm(max) to -14dBm (min)
Minimum Receiver Sensitivity -33dBm @ 1x10E-10 BER
Receiver Overload Power -8dBm
Minimum Optical Budget 19dB
LED Connectivity Indicators Orange/Green Flashing LED for 10/100BASE

Electrical link & activity

Green Flashing LEDs for 10/100BASE Electrical link & activity

Green Flashing LED for Optical link & activity

Green LED for Power

Green LED for POE

Operating Temperature

0°C to 70°C / 32°F to 158°F

Storage Temperature

0°C to 85°C / 32°F to 185°F

Operating Humidity Up to 95% non-condensing
Mean Time Between Failure >1000,000 Hours
Dimensions (WxHxD)

Mounting

Shipping Weight

Shipping Dimensions

119mm x 162mm x 60mm /7.6″ x 2.4 x 6.4″

(2x) 8mm /3/8″

0.6kg / 1.5lbs

194mm x 61mm x 162mm / 7.6″ x 2.4″ x 6.4″

Downloads