Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

Model Number: MC721MG-1 (500M)

Gigabit 1000BaseTX to 1000BaseFX Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter - up to 500 meters, 850nm

The MC721MG-1 is a compact dual fiber media converter. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 1000BaseTX port and one Fiber Optic 1000BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply (included).

The MC721MG-1 is a transceiver requiring very little installation time and minimal set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting two fibers to the fiber duplex SC connectors on the transceiver. Once powered up and connected the transceiver instantly connects to the network or companion MC721MG-1 transceiver and begins operating as a full-duplex 1000BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC721MG-1 is completely transparent to the network; it has no IP or MAC addresses and does not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

The MC721MG-1 extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC721MG-1 will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

The units are constructed of industrial grade RoHs compliant plated steel which is finished with a heat resistant powder coat paint making them very durable. They are designed to mount within the

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX/FX standards
  • Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
  • Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
  • 1000Mbps
  • Fully transparent to the network
  • Supports any network device, including IP cameras
  • Easy to install, no set up required.
  • No MAC or IP addressing required.
  • LED indicators for network signals, link status and power
 Transceiver Unit
IEEE: 802.3, 802.3u
Ethernet: 1000BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack
Fiber: 1000BaseFX (1) SC Duplex Connector
Wavelength: 850T/850R
Typical Distance: See Ordering Information
Link Budget: 19.0 dB
External Power Supply: 5VDC @ 1.0A
Power Consumption: 5 W
Operating Temperature: 32 - 122 Degrees Fahrenheit
Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H): 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1"
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
Emissions/Safety: FCC Class A, CE

Select a type of online documentation:


Title
 
 
 
DOC
MC721MG-1 Specification Sheet
 
 
 
MC721MG-1 Installation Manual
 
 
 
MC72XXXG-XX Visio Drawing
 
 
 
MC72XXXG-XX Autocad Drawing